Thursday, September 24, 2009

NCLEX cheat sheet

are you ready for it???

well i know a lot of ppl out there are doing nursing so i thought i would share my dun dun dun dun - nclex cheat sheet i made. it has all the essential things i cant remember on my own and i memorized up to the very last minute and then ran in and sat down and wrote all the things i could remember onto the whiteboard. so here it is hope it helps someone out. obviously if you dont understand it i dont blame you but i encourage you to make something of your own before you go into nclex bc it helped a ton! happy studying! and as an NClex side note - im not saying these things were on the test just that they help to know in all nursing ;-)

Blood pH 7.35 - 7.45
PaCo2 35-45
Na 135-145
K 3.5 - 5
Albumin 3.5-5
Cl 95 - 105
Mg 1.5 - 2.5
platlets 150(000) - 400(000)
WBC 4(000) - 11(000)
Cholesterol 140 - 200
Ca 9 - 11
BUN 10 - 30
Creatinine 0.5 - 1.5
BiCarb 22-26
Hgb 12 - 18
Hct 38-54
Lithium 0.5 - 1.2
Dig 0.5 - 2
L/S 2:1
APTT (2) hep (15 - 35)
PT (2-3) warfarin ( 10 - 15)
Glasgow Coma <8 = Coma

SIADH - Too Much ADH - Hold on to water

hot and dry = sugar high
cold and clammy = need some candy

intolerant to heat, bulging eyes, big thyroid, increase bp, wt. loss, tremors

hypothyroidism - intolerance to cold, angioedema, anorexia, dry skin, jair loss, apathy. constipation, muschele aches and weakness

addisons (decreased cortisol)
brown skin, hypoglycemia, wt. loss, low sodium, HIGH potassium, weak, renal shutdown

Cushings (steroids)
buffalo hump, osteoporosis, immunosuppression, moon face, thin extremeties, thin skin, brusises, hyperglycemia, high Na, LOW potassium

COPD - pulmonary emphesema - pink puffers - right heart failure
chronic bronchitis - blue bloaters - heart enlargement
asthma - co2 retnetion
Croup - - stridor, night, cold, increase Temp

TB - airborne - productive cough, night sweats, low grade fever

increase BP
decrease Pulse
Decrease REsp

Decrease BP
increase pulse
increase resp

Ulcerative colitis - 10 - 20 bloody diarrhea
Crohns - 20 -40 - diarrha, N/V - SEGMENTS

RSV - bad cold - PNA

O - universal d0nor
AB - receipient

CVP - 3-12 - ability of Right heart to push fluid load

R heart failure
peripheral edema
distended veins
GI distress

Left sided heart failure
S3 gallop
Pulm edema
blood tinged sputum

IVP - dye, allergy, Iodine shellfish, burning or salt, xray kidney
myelogram- NPO 4 - 6 hours prior, hold CNS depressant, encourage fluids 48 hours prior

Meniere's disease - dizzy


dark leafy greens - increase vit K

fruits, dairy , fish 0- increase potassium

cured meats, chocolate, ETOH, cheeses - increase Tyramine

dairy, beans, nuts and veggies - increase CA

1 comment:

  1. Students are eager to succed in both studying and hanging out but sometimes when they are carried away with the first, they are ready to do everything to pass their exams, no wonder, cheating is a usual deal to do